Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ uses and protects any information that you give us when you make contact, via our Website, Social Media Platforms, in Person or Phone and is supplementary to our Standard Terms and Conditions.


We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ do not own or control i.e. Social Media Platforms or any venue/supplier that we may need to  collaborate with in order to fulfil your booking with us.


What Information we Collect

The information we hold will be supplied by you or a third party supplier (With your consent and their own Privacy Policy Terms) (i.e. Event Planner/Venue)).  


To enable us to fulfil your enquiry/booking/order with ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ we require certain ‘Personal Information’


Name, Address, Contact Details, Event Details and Date


This is classed as ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ which means it can be used to identify you.  We will store this data in an appropriately secure manner.


What we will do with the Information

We require this information to fulfil our service commitment to you.


To comply with legal obligation i.e. internal record keeping and HMRC tax laws or court orders in conjunction with any legal claims.


We do not participate in any ‘Personal’ Direct Marketing Campaigns via email.  We do not share your data with any other Marketing Companies.


We do run Social Media Advertising Campaigns but these are not targeted personally to individuals and you have the choice to remove yourself from our Social Media pages.


Information Sharing


Any Personal Information we may hold is for the sole use of ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ and will never be sold or shared with any other business or third parties, with the exception of the following and then this will be limited information:-


Any Third Party Contractors involved in your event i.e. venues & event planners, if required.


Compliance with HMRC and Governmental Bodies as may be requested.


Any personal legal entity if we sell, merge or transfer ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’.  Your information will be disclosed as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by Law.  If, any such sale/transfer proceeds, you agree that the purchaser can use your data in the same way as ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’.



Data Retention


‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ retains your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services.  


We then store your information for legal obligations, tax purposes or to resolve any issues or disputes and these are retained for a period of 5 years from the date of your event.


Your information is then cross shredded.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and your data will be treated with strict care and security. 


We will regularly monitor and review our systems and make improvements where necessary. 

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 


We will never allow anyone to access your data unless they have a justifiable reason to do so.


Storing and Sharing of Photographs


‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ will always take a photo of the ‘Set Up’ of our services; we also like a photograph of you or your guests using our services.  These are used for the purposes of Social Media and Marketing purposes whilst ever Sweet-a-Fayre is trading. No children are photographed or used for any purpose unless consent is given by Parent/Guardian.


Photographs are stored on a secure, password protected hard drive, or password protected cloud.


If you do not wish to be photographed then you have the option to inform us at the time of completing the booking form, where there is the option to ‘Opt Out of a photograph.


General Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result

Website Links


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  If you chose to use these links and leave our site, you should note we do not have control over the other website and cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to that website. 


Your Rights


If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:


Access – you may request details of ‘Personal Information’ which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Data Subject Access Request and a £10 fee is payable. Such a request can be made by emailing us at sweetafayre@aol.co.uk or by using the ‘How to Contact Me’ section below.


We may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ to comply with requests for further copies of the same information (that fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing the information).


Change/Restrict/Delete - You may also have rights to change, restrict the use of, or delete your personal information. Except for exceptional circumstances (like where ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ is required to store data for legal reasons).  ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ will generally delete your personal information upon request.


Complain - If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about ‘Sweet-a-Fayre’ use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.


If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Third Parties and how they may use your data 


We may need to share information with 3rd parties in relation to your booking only, for example to organise venue set up times and space required for your event with an event planner. This includes any 3rd parties we work with to facilitate your booking, including sub-contractors that may conduct work on behalf of us. 


At certain times we may ask our clients’ consent to provide online testimonials or reviews about the service they have received from ’Sweet-a-Fayre’. If you consent to provide a personal testimonial then you may be identifiable by the use of your name and area. If you choose to write a review on one of our social media sites, this is done so at your own risk.


How to Contact Us

For purposes of EU data protection law, I Louise Fletcher, is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at sweetafayre@aol.co.uk


Or, Sweet-a-Fayre, 46 Wheeldon Crescent, Brimington, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S43 1AJ